site stats
[…] For example, a surviving spouse may have rights in the decedent’s homestead real property. A surviving spouse also may have the right to come forward to … WebJul 9, 2024 · (20) “Heirs” or “heirs at law” means those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent. (21) “Incapacitated” means a judicial determination that a person …

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0700-0799/0741/Sections/0741.212.html WebMay 16, 2024 · However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. Key Takeaway: Prior to January 1, 1968, common law marriages were valid in Florida. For current cohabitating couples in Florida, you have no way for a common law marriage to be …